Privacy Policy

Publift is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Publift is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), adhering to government regulations concerning the privacy of individuals.

Last updated: 08/02/2021

Collection of Your Personal Information

There are many resources on our website that can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Publift customer support features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include, but is not limited to, the creation of a unique username and password, and providing personal information in the case of recovering a lost password.

This website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. This instance of Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Reports provided by Google Analytics are used to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

Data We Collect

The publishers that use Publift’s technology (“publishers”), collect data from their users to deliver personalized advertisements and content. The data we collect includes, but is not limited to:

  • Cookies: Our publishers collect and use cookies stored in your browser(s) to identify and target users and interactions with their content.
  • Device Information: When using a mobile device in particular, information that identifies the device (for example, but not limited to operating system, hardware model).
  • User Interaction Data: We collect and use data produced when you visit a publisher’s entity to improve our solutions and provide users with a better advertising experience. This information includes but is not limited to bid pricing, network/advertiser information, affinity categories and additional user-targeting information.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Publift takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organizations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Sharing of Your Personal Information with Third Parties

When using a publisher’s site, information collected about you and your interactions with the content may be shared with Publift’s third party advertising partners (“partner networks”). The purpose of sharing this information with our partner networks is to make your experience of a publisher’s site more personalized. This is specifically for the purpose of marketing and targeted advertising. Under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) for EU citizens and the Californian Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) for Californian residents, you have the right to opt-out of, delete and/or request copies of any data collected from you. See below a list of partner networks and their respective privacy policies where you can exercise rights consistent with your jurisdiction:

Use of LiveRamp's Identity Solution(s)

LiveRamp’s Authenticated Traffic Solutions (ATS) provides a privacy-centric and transparent solution for people-based advertising. ATS enhances addressability for publishers while providing visibility and control for individuals. It allows publishers to match user data with a LiveRamp IdentityLink in real-time, enabling people-based advertising on authenticated, cookieless inventory across the internet. Learn more about LiveRamp here. If you’d like to opt-out, please visit this link.

Use of Your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally, solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on our site. 

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change in the future, we will use  customer information for these new purposes alone. Data collected from the time of the Policy change forwards will adhere to our updated practices.

Publift takes care and precautions to maintain the privacy of your data but, in the rare event of a data breach, all customers in our database will receive an email and a phone call (if a phone number is on record) to notify you immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Publift reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to submit your request in writing for security reasons. Publift reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis. In compliance with the “right to be forgotten” laws passed in the EU, we will access and fully delete your data from our records upon contacting us. Please email contact@publift.com to proceed with this process.

Contacting Us

Publift welcomes your opinions regarding our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

Publift Pty. Ltd.,

Level 9, 46-56 Kippax St., Surry Hills NSW 2010

Email: contact@publift.com